INFO: General information about the Swyx Soft- and Hardware Support

Enreach Info
Enreach Info
  • Updated

Summary

This article provides an overview of the support provided by Swyx for Swyx soft and hardware.

Information

 

INFORMATION RELATED TO SWYX SUPPORT

The following section is intended to clarify key milestones and definitions as they relate to support provided by Swyx.

Major ReleaseGeneral Availability of
the release since:
Engineering Support
will be provided until:
Technical Support
will be provided until:
Version 2011 02.05.201108.10.201431.12.2014
Version 201330.09.201331.03.201507.10.2015
Version 201508.10.201431.03.201830.9.2018
Version 1127.09.201730.06.202031.12.2020 
Version 1212.12.201931.03.202230.09.2022
Version 1313.08.202131.08.202428.02.2025
Version 1416.05.202430.11.202631.05.2027
Version 1517.08.2026  

 

Information related to older releases/versions:

ReleaseGeneral Availability of
the release since:
Engineering Support
will be provided until:
Technical Support
will be provided until:
Version 4.319.09.200401.10.200501.04.2006
Version 4.401.04.200515.02.200615.08.2006
Version 5.015.08.200526.12.2006

Normally until: 26.06.2007

Extended until: 31.12.2007

Version 6.026.06.200601.06.200831.12.2008
Version 6.1219.06.200801.06.200931.12.2009
Version 6.2025.11.200801.06.2010

Normally until : 31.12.2010

Extended until: 30.04.2011

Version 7.0018.12.200901.12.201101.06.2012

 

Support Definitions and Associated Information for Swyx Software:

1. Engineering Support includes modifications to the software such as Maintenance Releases or Customer HotFixes. Engineering Support for a current release of SwyxWare will end 6 months after the next release has been released to the market. Swyx is providing quarterly Maintenance Releases for the current SwyxWare Major Release version. For older still supported Major Release versions (e.g. SwyxWare 2013, after the release of SwyxWare 2015) Maintenance Releases will only be created and releases based on necessity. Therefore these release are not provided on a quarterly basis but at irregular intervals. 

Example:
Engineering Support for SwyxWare 2013 will end 6 months after General Availability of SwyxWare 2015. After this point in time there will be no more Maintenance Releases or Customer HotFixes issued by the Swyx Engineering department for SwyxWare 2013. Occasionally the need for a Customer HotFix might arise to remedy a customer-specific problem. In this case, Swyx Engineering will evaluate the effort, suggest a possible solution and agree with the partner the necessity to fix the problem with a Customer HotFix. However, Customer HotFixes will only be provided until the point when Technical Support phase ends.

2. Technical Support is intended to assist Swyx partners in the resolution of problems arising in the context of installations of SwyxWare.

Technical Support for each current release will stop 12 months after the next release has reached General Availability and been released to the market.

Example:
Technical Support for SwyxWare 2013 will end 12 months after General Availability of SwyxWare 2015. After this point in time Swyx Technical Support would no longer provide assistance to partners to resolve problems related to SwyxWare 2013. We highly recommend that all users of SwyxWare update to the latest available release in order to continue receiving Technical Support.

 

Support Definitions and Associated Information for Hardware Provided By Swyx

1. Engineering Support will stop immediately after the hardware item has been withdrawn from the market. The withdrawal date will generally be announced 3 months in advance provided that Swyx is given sufficient notice by the original manufacturer i.e. after the withdrawal date there will be no more driver or firmware adjustments issued by Swyx Engineering. Occasionally there might be the need for a Customer HotFix to remedy a customer-specific problem. In this case, Swyx Engineering will evaluate the effort, suggest a possible solution and agree with the partner the necessity to fix the problem with a Customer HotFix. However, Customer HotFixes will only be provided up to the point when Technical Support ceases for the then current release.

2. Technical Support for an ‘end-of-life’ hardware item stops 12 months after the hardware item has been withdrawn from the market, which will generally be announced 3 months in advance.  i.e. 12 month after the withdrawal date Swyx Technical Support would no longer provide assistance to partners to resolve problems with the retired hardware items. In this case it is strongly advised to update to the latest release and/or use any suggested alternative options.

Was this article helpful?

0 out of 0 found this helpful

Have more questions? Submit a request

Comments

0 comments

Article is closed for comments.